CrossFit Discussion Board  

Go Back   CrossFit Discussion Board > CrossFit Forum > Competitions
CrossFit Home Forum Site Rules CrossFit FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Competitions Competitions, contests & challenges

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-07-2013, 09:24 AM   #1
Patrick Weaver
Member Patrick Weaver is offline
 
Profile:
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Jacksonville  FL
Posts: 181
Counting for the Open

Who is allowed to count for the Open WOD's?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 10:50 AM   #2
Jeff Railsback
Member Jeff Railsback is offline
 
Profile:
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver  Wa
Posts: 297
Re: Counting for the Open

I think this year anyone can judge/count for the open, but to validate the score one has to have passed the online judges course unless you submit a video.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 11:34 AM   #3
Patrick Weaver
Member Patrick Weaver is offline
 
Profile:
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Jacksonville  FL
Posts: 181
Re: Counting for the Open

I was thinking the same thing. They said at my gym that only level 1 certified people can count but we have 50 people doing this thing and only a handful of people that have paid to take that test...Surely it's written down somewhere
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 12:04 PM   #4
Jeff Railsback
Member Jeff Railsback is offline
 
Profile:
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver  Wa
Posts: 297
Re: Counting for the Open

originally they had said you had to do the online judges course, but then said it would be mandatory for next year. As long as you affiliate manager has done the online course, they will be able to validate the scores.

For regionals and above, you need to be a L1 to judge.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 12:29 PM   #5
Sean Dunston
Affiliate Sean Dunston is offline
 
Sean Dunston's Avatar
 
Profile:
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Alexandria  VA
Posts: 5,759
Re: Counting for the Open

from a few threads down on this page:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adrian Bozman View Post

Paragraph 5c of the online Game Rules PDF states:

"Only valid CrossFit Affiliates in good standing (as determined by CrossFit Inc.) have the ability to officially validate non-video scores. To opt-in to validate scores, Affiliate Managers must pass the online Judges Course, commit to upholding the standards and ethics of the CrossFit Games and assert that they have the equipment, facility and Judges to administer the workout."

So to answer your question, no; not everyone who wants to judge in the open needs to take the Judges Course, but the affiliate manager does to earn the right for that affiliate to be able to validate scores performed at their location.

Hope that helps,
-Boz
__________________
Mount Vernon CrossFit, Owner
USA Powerlifting, Virginia State Rep
My gym- Mount Vernon CrossFit
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 07:40 AM   #6
Clarence Red
Member Clarence Red is offline
 
Profile:
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Joliet  IL
Posts: 15
Re: Counting for the Open

Where do you print out the scoring sheet? I couldn't find it anywhere!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 08:17 AM   #7
Nicholas Wheeler
Member Nicholas Wheeler is offline
 
Nicholas Wheeler's Avatar
 
Profile:
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Virginia Beach  VA
Posts: 604
Re: Counting for the Open

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clarence Red View Post
Where do you print out the scoring sheet? I couldn't find it anywhere!
Score Sheet (WFS)

It's page 3 of that .pdf
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 01:21 PM   #8
Brian Gouin
Member Brian Gouin is offline
 
Profile:
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: North Haven  CT
Posts: 5
Re: Counting for the Open

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Railsback View Post

For regionals and above, you need to be a L1 to judge.

Is this true for this year as well? Have to have level 1 cert to be a Regional Judge. I see it in the 2012 Games Rule book, but not in the 2013 one.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 09:24 AM   #9
Jeff Railsback
Member Jeff Railsback is offline
 
Profile:
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver  Wa
Posts: 297
Re: Counting for the Open

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Gouin View Post
Is this true for this year as well? Have to have level 1 cert to be a Regional Judge. I see it in the 2012 Games Rule book, but not in the 2013 one.
I guess I said that based on the last few years and I can't imagine CFHQ reducing the requirements to judge at regionals.

I'm just glad there are plenty of volunteers to judge regionals and the games. I'd get way too distracted to just watch one person.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 10:24 AM   #10
Dan Silva
Member Dan Silva is offline
 
Profile:
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Berlin  CT
Posts: 44
Re: Counting for the Open

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Gouin View Post
Is this true for this year as well? Have to have level 1 cert to be a Regional Judge. I see it in the 2012 Games Rule book, but not in the 2013 one.
Gouin...seek help, you are officially a crossfit addict. By the way, nice job on 13.1
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yes. I'm Calorie Counting (OH NO!!!!) Casey Crookston Nutrition 22 03-29-2011 09:05 PM
Carb counting Micheal O Mahony Nutrition 10 08-28-2010 06:16 PM
Counting Macronutrients Josh M Cline Nutrition 5 06-07-2009 08:05 PM
Two months and counting Tina Dobson Workout Logs 0 08-01-2008 01:21 PM
Block Counting Aaron Kromer Nutrition 1 09-02-2005 04:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 AM.


CrossFit is a registered trademark of CrossFit Inc.