Originally Posted by Brian Baggetta
Strict paleo doesn't allow dairy or grains, so no potatoes and no oatmeal.
Eggs are allowed, although strict paleo types recommend limiting them. (An egg is not a dairy product, regardless of what the refrigerator case at your local grocer says.)
Potatoes aren't grains, either. Not sure why strict paleo doesn't like them, unless it's because they were domesticated recently.