CrossFit Discussion Board  

Go Back   CrossFit Discussion Board > CrossFit Forum > Digital Coaching
CrossFit Home Forum Site Rules CrossFit FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Digital Coaching Post pictures or movies for critique and coaching

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-08-2015, 05:07 PM   #1
Joseph Alberga
Member Joseph Alberga is offline
 
Joseph Alberga's Avatar
 
Profile:
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Wyandotte  MI
Posts: 76
USAW Standard

Can anyone who has coached an athlete/competed/refereed a USAW sanctioned meet tell me if these CJ's would likely get white lights? If not, why specifically for each? I think I know why but would like to hear it from some experience. First meet coming up.

First CJ 295# / Second CJ 280#

Link w/f/s

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jnZd...ature=youtu.be
__________________
The least talented sub-2:20 Fran crossfitter you'll ever meet.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 01:29 AM   #2
Philipp Lendner
Member Philipp Lendner is offline
 
Profile:
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grafenrheinfeld  Bayern
Posts: 100
Re: USAW Standard

Probably, none of your lift would have received white lights. I do refer here to the IWF rulebook (WFS) as I assume these rules apply to your competition.

Your lifts violated rules 2.5.1.4 or 2.5.1.5 (although that clearly depends on how strict your judges apply these rules), 2.6.2, not sure about 4.4.1.2; in general I would advise you to check section 4 of the rulebook before you go to a competition.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 12:08 PM   #3
Keith Miller
Member Keith Miller is offline
 
Profile:
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lewisville  TX
Posts: 691
Re: USAW Standard

Your first lift would probably have gotten called for press-out, depending on how strict the judging is. I would have called it, though. Also, you put the bar down without showing control. Practice holding it overhead in the finished position for a second or two.

Second lift was fine. As to the other person's comments, your feet finished in line on both lifts, and your wrist wraps look fine. Remember that in competition you have to hold the bar until you receive the down signal.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 06:34 PM   #4
Liz Stanley
Member Liz Stanley is offline
 
Liz Stanley's Avatar
 
Profile:
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bloomington  MN
Posts: 317
Re: USAW Standard

First lift, three red lights for sure. Second lift had a press out in the left arm. There can't be any movement of the elbow after the lifter has hit the lowest point in the jerk.
__________________
My online photo gallery (WFS)
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 12:17 PM   #5
Neil Kanterman
Member Neil Kanterman is offline
 
Neil Kanterman's Avatar
 
Profile:
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boca Raton  FL
Posts: 195
Re: USAW Standard

Most of the time, I believe either of those two lifts would get red lights at a national or international level meet. Referees at local meets can be a little more forgiving, and it's certainly possible that either lift may be passed, but I would not count on it, particularly the first one.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USAW Cert - now what? Kristian Skarsfeldt Community 6 12-23-2013 07:06 AM
USAW/CF Webcast Júlíus Magnússon Competitions 9 10-11-2010 06:53 PM
USAW cert? Ryan Alfau Fitness 4 10-12-2009 04:37 AM
Which USAW certification? Jonathon Edward Fitness 16 04-28-2006 04:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
CrossFit is a registered trademark of CrossFit Inc.